Menu

Introduction

Welcome to GeekWandering, a website that offers travel products and services to our customers. We value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information when you visit our website or use our services. It also informs you about your rights and choices regarding your personal information. Please read this privacy policy carefully before using our website or services.

This privacy policy applies to all personal information that we collect from or about you through our website or services. It does not apply to any third-party websites or services that may be linked to or from our website or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those third parties and we encourage you to review their privacy policies before providing them with any personal information.

By using our website or services, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use our website or services.

What information do we collect?

We collect various types of personal information from or about you through our website or services. Personal information means any information that can be used to identify you as an individual or that is linked to your identity. The types of personal information that we collect include:

  • Identifiers: such as name, email address, phone number, postal address, passport details
  • Customer records: such as billing address, credit card number
  • Commercial information: such as travel preferences, booking history
  • Internet activity: such as IP address, browser type device data network information cookies web beacons other tracking technologies

We collect this information in different ways:

  • Directly from you: when you provide it to us voluntarily through our website or services such as when you create an account make a booking subscribe to our newsletter contact us with a question or feedback
  • Automatically from your device: when you access or use our website or services such as when you browse our website view our ads click on our links
  • From third parties: when we receive it from other sources with your consent or as permitted by law such as from travel partners service providers affiliates social media platforms public databases

How do we use your information?

We use the personal information that we collect for various purposes, such as to:

  • Provide travel products and services: to process and confirm your bookings to issue your tickets and vouchers to facilitate your travel arrangements to provide customer support and assistance
  • Communicate with you: to send you confirmations reminders updates alerts newsletters surveys offers and other information that may be of interest to you
  • Improve our website and services: to analyze and measure the performance and usage of our website and services to enhance the functionality and user experience of our website and services to test and debug our website and services
  • Market our products and services: to personalize and tailor our marketing communications and advertisements to your interests and preferences to measure and improve the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and strategies
  • Protect our rights and interests: to prevent, detect, and investigate fraud, security breaches, or other illegal or unauthorized activities to enforce our terms and conditions and policies to comply with our legal obligations and respond to requests from law enforcement or regulatory authorities

We use your personal information based on one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • Consent: when you have given us your clear and explicit consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose
  • Contract: when we need to use your personal information to perform a contract that you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with us
  • Legitimate interest: when we have a legitimate business interest to use your personal information that is not overridden by your rights and interests, such as to provide, improve, or market our products and services, or to protect our rights and interests
  • Legal obligation: when we have a legal duty or obligation to use your personal information under applicable laws or regulations

You can withdraw your consent or change your preferences at any time by contacting us or following the instructions in our communications.

How do we share your information?

We may share the personal information that we collect with the following third parties for the purposes described above:

  • Travel partners: such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies, tour operators, travel insurance providers, or other travel service providers that are involved in fulfilling your travel bookings or providing you with travel products or services that you have requested or purchased through us
  • Service providers: such as payment processors, IT vendors, cloud providers, analytics providers, marketing agencies, or other third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf in connection with our website or services
  • Affiliates: such as our parent company, subsidiaries, or other related entities that are part of our corporate group or that share common ownership, control, or management with us
  • Advertisers: such as advertising networks, social media platforms, or other third parties that display ads on our website or services or that collect information about your online activities across different websites or services for the purpose of delivering targeted ads that match your interests and preferences
  • Law enforcement or regulatory authorities: such as courts, police, prosecutors, regulators, or other government agencies that have jurisdiction over us or that request or require us to disclose your personal information for legal reasons

We do not sell your personal information to any third parties for their own marketing purposes. However, if you are a resident of California, you may have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which is explained in our California Privacy Notice.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you with any third parties for any lawful purpose.

How do we protect your information?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information that we collect from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, modification, or destruction. These measures include:

  • Using encryption, firewalls, antivirus software, and other security tools to safeguard the transmission and storage of your personal information on our servers and systems
  • Limiting the access to your personal information only to those employees, contractors, agents, or third parties who have a legitimate business need to know it and who are bound by confidentiality obligations
  • Training our staff on data protection policies and best practices and conducting regular audits and reviews of our data security practices

However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. You are also responsible for maintaining the security of your account credentials and for notifying us immediately if you suspect any unauthorized access or use of your account.

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it or as required by law. When we no longer need your personal information, we dispose of it securely using appropriate methods such as deletion, anonymization